Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world
Nelson Mandela
UWC_Maastricht_Aboutus

Mirja Bock

Science Teacher Physics & Chemistry

Claire Middleton

Mathematics Teacher

Paul Waterval

Teacher Physical & Health Education

Ivan Nsinga Kabutwar

Classroom Assistant DT department
Margot Rameckers

Margot Rameckers

Director of Human Resources
Physical & Health Education Teacher

Laura Giner

Physical & Health Education Teacher

Lou Weerts

Activity Planner / PE Teacher

Nicola van der Venne

Y6A Teacher
Y1B Teacher

Sarah Gillies

Cover Teacher

Regina Fuhrmeister

German Teacher

Kate Doyle

Director of Secondary School

Jack Borthwick

Science Teacher Chemistry / Deputy DP Coordinator

Marta Bueno

Spanish Teacher

Katya Asenova

Mathematics Teacher
Lodewijk van Oord

Lodewijk van Oord

Head of College
Human Resources Administrator

John Huijnen

Human Resources Administrator
Dutch

Peggy Schmeetz

Dutch Teacher
French Language and Literature

Manon Lejeune

French Language and Literature
German

Melanie Pachnike

German Teacher
Y3A Teacher

Rianne IJfs

Y3A Teacher

Simon Miller

Deputy Student Support / School Psychologist
Director of Primary School

Tanya Surawski

Director of Primary School

Heather Minauro

English Teacher / Residence Mentor
German

Zorica Tabanova

German Teacher

Michelle Altena

Science Teacher Biology

Brian Wright

TOK Teacher / Environmental Systems & Studies / Residence Mentor
Science Teacher/Residence Mentor

Liz Drotos

Science Teacher/Residence Mentor
MYP 1 - Dance

Carla Teotónio Pedrosa

MYP 1 - Dance / DT
Director of Advancement

Sandra van den Tillaard

Director of Advancement
Music Teacher

Elena Pardo

Music Teacher
Admissions Officer

Jenny Hobson

Admissions Officer
Head of Community Engagement

Denise Verdonschot

Head of Community Engagement
HoD ELL/ELL Teacher

Niki Cooper

HoD ELL/ELL Teacher
School Nurse

Zakiya Allaoui

School Nurse
ELL Teacher

Karen Partouns

ELL Teacher
Y1A Teacher

Christine de Boer

Y1A Teacher
DLL Teacher / Early Years

Peter Wijnker

DLL Teacher / Early Years
Theory of Knowledge Teacher / Teacher World Arts & Cultures

Dasha Lis

Theory of Knowledge Teacher
Director of Finance

Jeffrey Fonsaer

Director of Finance
Teacher in training I&S

Karolien Dorgeloos

Teacher in training I&S
Teaching Assistant Y1

Elizabeth Rossin

Teaching Assistant Y1
Art Teacher

Judith Reumont

Art Teacher
Economics Teacher

Catalina Bordoy

Economics Teacher
Senior Financial Officer

Rik Prince

Senior Financial Officer
Film/TOK/ Residence mentor

Ajay Hirani

Film/TOK/ Residence mentor
Learning Support Specialist

Alys Baines

Learning Support Specialist
Library Assistant

Eva de Jongh

Library Assistant
Finance Officer

Marie-Louise Bock

Finance Officer
Admissions Officer

Gonnie Crawford

Admissions Officer
Mathematics Teacher

Jon Reitzel

Mathematics Teacher
Kindergarten teacher

Mascha Vooijs

Kindergarten Teacher/ HoD Middle Primary
Y5B & Y5C Teacher

Suzanne Spedding

5C Teacher
English Teacher

Scott Grech Allen

HOD English / English Teacher
Theory of Knowledge Teacher

Katinka Mastboom

Theory of Knowledge Teacher / Individuals & Societies Teacher
Finance Officer

Janine van der Bol

Finance Officer
Head of Department Language & Literature

Gijsbert de Keizer

Head of Department Language & Literature
Teaching Assistant Kindergarten

Wendy Keijzer

Teaching Assistant Kindergarten
Head of Year MYP1-3 / Physical & Health Education Teacher

Robert Smal

Head of Year MYP1-3 / Physical & Health Education Teacher
MYP Coordinator / Tech Coordinator

Louis Odendaal

MYP Coordinator / Tech Coordinator
Chemistry Teacher

Edward Omondi

Science Teacher Chemistry /Environmental Systems & Studies
Y6C Teacher

Lily-Anne Coughlan

Y6C Teacher
Youth Social Entrepreneurship Programme Coordinator Ashoka Changemaker School Coordinator / CAS Advisor / Residence Mentor

Olaya Garcia Alonso

Youth Social Entrepreneurship Programme Coordinator Ashoka Changemaker School Coordinator / CAS Advisor / Residence Mentor
Chemistry Assistant

Birgit Daemen

Senior Science Laboratory Technician
Class Assistant - Yr2

Patty Bonten

Class Assistant - Yr2
Caretaker

Richard Crutz

Caretaker
Head of Admissions

Esther Boere

Head of Admissions
Physical Education, Head of Department

Renate Geris

Head of Department / Teacher Physical & Health Education
Y6B Teacher - Head of Department Upper Years

David Evans

Y6B Teacher - Head of Department Upper Years
Librarian Primary School

Nathalie Kiers

Library Officer
Dutch teacher

Celine Notermans

Dutch Teacher
English Teacher

Larissa Stutterheim

English Teacher
Prevention and Privacy Officer

Yoke Kerkhofs

Prevention and Privacy Officer
Y4C Teacher

Ania de Bruin

Y4B Teacher
DLL Dept. Head/DLL Teacher

Maddy Koekkelkoren

DLL Dept. Head/DLL Teacher
Supply Teacher

Mathew Spedding

Cover Teacher
English Teacher

Gokce Dagdeviren

English Teacher / Theory of Knowledge Teacher
Dutch Language and Literature

Linda Hollemans

Dutch Language and Literature
Caretaker

Hermon McIver

Caretaker
IT Manager

Leon Broer

IT Manager
Kindergarten Teacher

Carla Robinson

Kindergarten Teacher
Y4B Teacher - Head of Department Middle Primary

Pamela Kajero

Y3B Teacher - Head of Department Middle Primary
Teacher Year 6

Cyrille Dols

Teacher Year 4A
English Teacher

Agnieszka Tolloczko

English Teacher
Facility Manager

Petra Stassen

Facility Manager
Visual Arts Teacher

Nikki Jackson

Visual Arts Teacher
ELL Teacher

Cathie MacLeod

ELL Teacher
Teacher Kindergarten

Elaine Caruana

Y1B Teacher
Teacher Dutch

Vera Peerbooms

Teacher Dutch
Music Teacher

Sandra de Jong

Music Teacher
Chinese Language and Literature

Suli Poell

Chinese Language and Literature
DP Coordinator; CAS Coordinator; Geography Teacher

Maurice Tonnaer

DP Coordinator/Geography and Global Politics Teacher
Management Assistant Secondary School

Marianne Melsen

Management Assistant Secondary School
HOY MYP / Music Teacher

Ludo Roijen

HOY MYP / Music Teacher
History Teacher

Anita Broer

History Teacher
HOD French Language and Literature

Frédérique Aminot

HOD French Language and Literature
Receptionist

Angelique Bergeron

Receptionist
Drama Teacher

Gosia Hatak

Drama Teacher
Learning Support

Susan Dobbs

Learning Support
Dutch Language and Literature / Coordinator Library / Personal Project

Ulrike Trey

Dutch Language and Literature/ Coordinator Library / Personal Project
Dutch

Ria Prins-Snoek

Dutch Teacher
English Teacher

Saskia van Kampen

English Teacher
Students Absences Registration Officer

Nicky Oomes

Students Absences Registration Officer
Engagement Officer / Project week Coordinator / Residence Mentor

Iva Horejsi

Engagement Officer / Project week Coordinator / Residence Mentor
HOD Art / Music Teacher

Tine Vandewege

HOD Art / Music Teacher
Theory of Knowledge Teacher / History and Global Politics Teacher

Chiel Mooij

History and Global Politics Teacher
Learning support assistant

Citra Resmi Ariputri

Learning support assistant
Spanish Language and Literature

Elena Escudero

Spanish Language and Literature
English Teacher

Judith Kerkhofs

English Teacher
Management Assistant Secondary

Melisa Simons Tutundzic

Management Assistant Secondary
Mathematics Teacher, Head of Residential Life

Satyadeep Srivastava

Head of Residential Life / Mathematics Teacher
Learning Support Assistant

Kitty Frijnts

Learning Support Assistant